2019 Main Street Voices Poetry Contest Results

Poetry Banner

Thank you to all the poets who submitted their pieces for the 5th Annual Main Street Voices Poetry Contest. We received so many amazing entries this year and our judges were faced with very difficult decisions in selecting the winners.

To register to attend this year's Main Street Voices Poetry Contest Celebration, please RSVP on this page. Registration is free.

Without further ado, here are this year's winners:

Adult Winners
1st Place: Carly Volpe, Doylestown
Poems: The Year of the Firefly, It is Springtime and You are Gone, & Johnny Jumps Up


2nd Place: Jennifer Isaacs, Doylestown
Poems: Letter from Paris 1984, Jade Piece, & Sun in Cancer: An Almanac

3rd Place Place: Jo Freehand, Langhorne
Poems: Earth Was Formed by a Series of Collisions, Ode to Expressive Aphasia, & There's a Light and a Lightness
Adult Runners-Up
A. Aaron Levine, Feasterville
Poems: Seedworthy, The Germantown Place, & Often I would Walk into this Intersection of Light and Time

Kevin Nord, Morrisville
Poems: Before Tet, 17th Summer, & Suburbia

Wendy Fulton Steginsky, Doylestown
Poems: No Clock but the Tides, Enter the Thin Gold Remains of Autumn, & Take Me With You
 
Student Category
1st - 3rd Grade
1st Place: Maya Saxena, Cold Spring Elementary School for Doylestown Sky
2nd Place: Autumn Riling, Homeschooled for Into the Woods
3rd Place: Harrison Wisniewski, St. Andrews for From Night to Day
4th-6th Grade
1st Place: Helena Badiali, Gayman Elementary School for A Gateway Towards the Impossible
2nd Place: Anna Cornwall, New Hope-Solebury Upper Elementary School for Bloomed
3rd Place: Samuel Kraft, Sol Feinstone Elementary School for Siblings
Honorable Mention: Brodie Erk, Tinicum Elementary School for Summer is Coming
7th-9th Grade
1st Place: Caden Ungaro, Neshaminy High School for How to Care for a Baby, or How to Care for a Suicide Survivor
2nd Place: Alex Miller, Tohickon Middle School for Shattered
3rd Place: Jessie Jin, Newtown Middle School for Time
10th-12th Grade
1st Place: Kiley Malloy, Council Rock High School South for Konigsberg, Kaliningrad
2nd Place: Gabriella DaPrato, Villa Joseph Marie High School for why didn't i
3rd Place: Emma Cooper, Central Bucks High School West for I Am
To register to attend this year's Main Street Voices Poetry Contest Celebration, please RSVP on this page. Registration is free.